How Property Taxes Are Calculated in Hudson County, and Why Similar Homes Pay Different Bills
Direct Summary
A Hudson County property tax bill equals the assessed value divided by 100, multiplied by the town’s general tax rate. That rate combines municipal, county, and school levies, each approved through its own budget. Assessed value is set by the local assessor and usually sits well below market value, because most Hudson towns haven’t revalued in years. The state measures that gap with an equalization ratio, recertified every October 1: for 2026, Hoboken’s is 58.28% and Jersey City’s is 72.82%. Multiplying a town’s rate by its ratio gives the effective tax rate, the only fair way to compare towns, and on the most recent certified figures Hoboken is the lowest in the county at about 1.08% and Guttenberg the highest at about 2.44%. Bills are rising in 2026: Hoboken raised its municipal levy 11.5% and its school levy 23.6%, Jersey City raised its municipal rate 15.15%, and the county tax went up in 11 of 12 towns. Assessment appeals are due April 1.
It usually happens about a week into the search. Two condos on the same block, same square footage, same year built, and one carries a tax bill $3,000 higher than the other. Nobody made a mistake. The system produces that result on purpose, and once you see how it works, you can spot a tax surprise before it becomes your problem.
We've walked through this at a lot of kitchen tables, and the questions always arrive in the same order. So that's how this guide is built: the formula first, then the three pieces of every bill, then the 2026 figures for all 12 Hudson County towns, then the specific reasons two similar homes end up paying different amounts. It closes with what buyers and sellers should check, how appeals work, and what's changed this year.
How Are Property Taxes Calculated in Hudson County?
Every New Jersey town uses the same formula:
The Formula Every New Jersey Town Uses
Annual Property TaxWhat you owe (Assessed Value ÷ 100)Set by the assessor General Tax RatePer $100 assessed
Worked example · Jersey City, last certified rate
- $500,000Assessed value
- 5,000÷ 100
- 2.335× General rate
- $11,675Per year
The general tax rate is expressed per $100 of assessed value. At Jersey City's last certified rate of 2.335, a home assessed at $500,000 owes $11,675 a year. That's billed in four quarterly installments due February 1, May 1, August 1, and November 1, with a 10-day grace period on each.
And there you have the whole formula. It fits on an index card, which is the last time anything about New Jersey property taxes will be that simple.
Everything confusing about Hudson County bills lives inside the two inputs. The rate is built from several budgets, and the assessed value often has little to do with what the home would sell for today. Each one gets its own section below, starting with the one buyers misread most often.
What Is the Difference Between Assessed Value and Market Value?
Market value is what a buyer would pay for the home today. Assessed value is the number the town's tax assessor assigns for taxation, and it's the only one that goes into the formula. What you paid for the home doesn't enter the calculation at all.
In most Hudson County towns, assessments trail the market by a wide margin. Assessments only reset during a revaluation, plenty of towns have gone years without one, and prices kept climbing the whole time. Hoboken's median sale price hit $990,000 in August 2026, according to our Hoboken market report, while the city's assessments were set against far lower values.
So a $500,000 assessment describes very different homes depending on the town. Using the state's 2026 equalization ratios, a $500,000 assessment in Hoboken corresponds to roughly $857,900 in market value. In Jersey City, the same assessment corresponds to roughly $686,600. The number on the tax card is identical, and the homes are worth about $171,000 apart.
Hoboken
Assessed value $500,000
2026 equalization ratio 58.28%
Implied market value≈ $857,900
Jersey City
Assessed value $500,000
2026 equalization ratio 72.82%
Implied market value≈ $686,600
≈ $171,000 Same number on the tax card, about $171,000 apart in market value.
Market value ≈ assessed value ÷ equalization ratio. Ratios: New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026 Chapter 123 Average Ratios.
That's why comparing assessments across town lines tells you almost nothing on its own. Knowing what the rate is made of fills in the rest.
What Goes Into a Hudson County Property Tax Bill?
Every bill combines three levies, plus a couple of smaller line items, into one general tax rate. Each piece is set by a different body on a different schedule, which is how a bill can rise even when your town's own budget holds flat.
Municipal Taxes
The municipal levy pays for city services: police, fire, sanitation, public works, and administration. Most towns also collect a small library tax and an open space tax inside this portion. Each year the city council adopts the municipal budget.
County Taxes
The county levy pays for Hudson County government, its roads, courts, parks, and the county vocational schools. Hudson splits its total levy among the 12 towns according to each town's share of countywide equalized value. When your town's property values rise faster than its neighbors', your town picks up a bigger slice of the county bill, even if the county budget stays the same.
School Taxes
The school levy funds the local public school district, including tuition the district pays to charter schools for resident students.
Most people assume school is the biggest slice of the bill, and in Jersey City it is: school made up almost 45% of the city's levy in the last certified abstract. Hoboken's three levies, by contrast, were close to even thirds. That balance is shifting fast in 2026, because all three pieces moved at once, and by very different amounts:
| 2026 Change | Hoboken | Jersey City |
|---|---|---|
| Municipal | +11.5% levyAdopted June 11 | +15.15% rateAdopted August 26 |
| School | +23.6% levy2026-27 budget | About +14.5%With county combined |
| County | +4.6% | +14.42% |
Sources: Hoboken City Council 2026 budget adoption; Hoboken Board of Education 2026-27 budget, via Hudson County View; City of Jersey City 2026 budget adoption, via Gothamist and Hoboken Girl; Hudson County 2026 budget, county finance officials via Hudson County View and Hudson Reporter; Marcus & Millichap Jersey City special report, July 2026.
Hoboken's school increase is the largest single jump on either side, and it's enough to push school past county as the second-largest piece of a Hoboken bill this year. Jersey City got hit on all three fronts at once, which is why its 2026 bills are rising faster than its municipal increase alone would suggest. Knowing the pieces explains one bill. Comparing bills across towns takes one more tool.
What Are the Property Tax Rates in Hudson County?
You can't compare the general tax rate on a bill from one town to the next, because each town assesses at a different fraction of market value. The effective tax rate fixes that. It multiplies the general rate by the town's equalization ratio and gives you the tax as a percentage of true market value.
Here are all 12 Hudson County municipalities, ranked by effective rate:
| Municipality | 2026 Equalization Ratio | Last Certified Rate (2025, per $100) | Effective Rate (2025) | 2026 County Tax Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1HobokenLowest | 58.28% | 1.805 | 1.08% | +4.6% |
| 2Secaucus | 37.10% | 4.268 | 1.55% | −1.32% |
| 3North Bergen | 86.99% | 1.828 | 1.67% | +6.94% |
| 4East Newark | 53.27% | 3.076 | 1.69% | +0.13% |
| 5Harrison | 69.39% | 2.384 | 1.75% | +4.6% |
| 6West New York | 19.06% | 8.707 | 1.79% | +8.73% |
| 7Jersey City | 72.82% | 2.335 | 1.86% | +14.42% |
| 8Weehawken | 84.71% | 2.046 | 1.86% | +4.13% |
| 9Union City | 95.51% | 1.848 | 1.88% | +4.94% |
| 10Bayonne | 66.58% | 2.880 | 2.01% | +4.9% |
| 11Kearny | 16.08% | 10.848 | 2.02% | +14.6% |
| 12GuttenbergHighest | 51.82% | 4.181 | 2.44% | +13.9% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column
Sources: New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026 Chapter 123 Average Ratios, certified October 1, 2025; New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2025 Abstract of Ratables, County of Hudson; Hudson County 2026 budget, county finance officials via Hudson County View. Effective rates pair each town’s 2025 rate with its 2025 equalization ratio, since both must come from the same year.
A word on why two columns still say 2025. Towns certify their 2026 rates one at a time as their budgets close, and the state publishes the full set in its annual Abstract of Ratables once every town is done. That 2026 abstract isn't out yet, so the 2025 rate is the most recent complete, certified figure for every town. The 2026 equalization ratios and the 2026 county changes are final.
What Is an Equalization Ratio in New Jersey?
An equalization ratio is the state's measurement of how close a town's assessments sit to actual market value, based on recent sale prices. At 100%, assessments match the market, and at 60% the typical home is assessed at 60 cents on the dollar. The state recertifies every town's ratio each October 1. This year's ratio decides how the 2026 county levy gets divided among the towns, and it's the benchmark for this year's appeals.
Kearny's last certified general tax rate is 10.848. It looks like a typo, or a punishment, and it's neither. Kearny's assessments sat at 18.59% of market value in 2025, so the town needs a high rate to raise its budget from a small assessed base. Once you equalize it, Kearny's effective rate comes out to about 2.02%, almost exactly Bayonne's. West New York tells the same story: a general rate of 8.707 on a 20.56% ratio works out to about 1.79%. And both towns drifted further in 2026, to 16.08% and 19.06%.
A high ratio usually means a town revalued recently. Union City, which the state's 2025 abstract lists as a revaluation district, sits at 95.51% for 2026. A low ratio means assessments have wandered far from the market, and that drift is the root of most of the differences between neighboring homes.
Why Do Two Similar Homes Have Different Property Tax Bills?
Two homes on the same block can carry very different bills for five common reasons, and more than one often applies at once.
Timing of Purchase
The tax bill printed on a listing is the seller's bill. It tells you what the seller has been paying, sometimes on an assessment set years ago. Buyers tend to find this out the unpleasant way. In some towns a sale prompts the assessor to take another look, and a home that hasn't changed hands in two decades can sit on an assessment far below what a recently sold neighbor carries.
Reassessments vs. Revaluations
A reassessment is a review of values, sometimes done in-house by the assessor, that can adjust individual properties or an entire town. By contrast, a revaluation is a full, town-wide reset of every property to current market value, usually done by an outside firm under state oversight. Between revaluations, small errors and uneven drift pile up. Two identical homes valued slightly differently at the last revaluation can stay apart for years, and a revaluation can push one bill up and another down in the same year.
Property Type
Condos, brownstones, multi-family buildings, and single-family homes are each assessed on their own characteristics. A condo owner is assessed on the unit plus its share of the building's common elements, which is one reason two similar-sized condos in different buildings can carry different assessments.
Permitted Improvements
Work done with a permit, like an added bathroom, a finished basement, or a full gut renovation, gives the assessor grounds to raise the assessment. Two homes that look identical from the sidewalk can differ by years of documented upgrades on the tax rolls.
Tax Abatements and PILOTs
Much of the newer construction in Downtown Jersey City was built under long-term tax abatements, called PILOTs, short for Payments in Lieu of Taxes. Owners in these buildings pay a negotiated amount in place of a standard tax bill, often far lower during the abatement term. When the abatement phases out, the unit moves to a standard bill. Comparing an abated unit to a non-abated one on the current bill alone means comparing two different things.
Any one of these can explain a gap by itself. Together, they're why the only number you can trust is one built for the specific home, and that's where a buyer's homework starts.
How Much Are Property Taxes Going Up in Hudson County in 2026?
Both of the county's largest cities adopted significant increases for 2026, and the county levy rose too.
Hoboken. The City Council adopted its 2026 municipal budget on June 11 with an 11.5% increase in the municipal levy, down from the roughly 19% increase introduced in April. The Board of Education's 2026-27 budget carries a 23.6% increase in the school levy, cut from the 27% first proposed. By the district's math, that's about $714.59 more a year for a home assessed at the city average of $532,600.
Jersey City. The City Council adopted an $886.4 million budget on August 26 with a 15.15% increase in the municipal tax rate, trimmed from the 15.5% introduced in July. School and county, which together make up roughly 63% of a Jersey City bill, were set to rise about 14.5% under budgets adopted earlier in the year. New Jersey bills the first two quarters on the prior year's levy, so a late adoption means the full-year increase gets collected in the third and fourth quarters. Jersey City owners should expect a noticeably larger November bill.
Hudson County. The 2026 county levy rose 9.27%, to $495.2 million from $453.2 million. Because the county divides its levy by equalized value, it landed unevenly: Kearny's county tax rose 14.6%, Jersey City's 14.42%, and Guttenberg's 13.9%, while Secaucus saw a 1.32% decrease, the only town that did.
For buyers, the practical point is that the bill on a listing may not reflect 2026 rates yet. Our Hudson County property tax guide breaks down what 2026 means town by town, and our Hoboken vs. Jersey City tax comparison goes deeper on the two cities. Next comes turning all of this into a number for one specific home.
What Should Buyers Check Before Making an Offer?
Start with the assessment before you look at the bill. Pull the property's assessed value from the town's tax records or the Hudson County Board of Taxation, and ask for the assessment postcard the assessor mails every January, the little card most people toss with the takeout menus. It shows the assessed value the whole bill is built on.
Then work through these:
- Estimate your own bill at the effective rate. Multiply your expected purchase price by the town’s effective rate. That approximates what the home would owe if it were assessed at market value, which is the direction a future revaluation pushes.
- Compare that estimate to the seller’s current bill. A big gap tells you the assessment is old and the bill has room to rise after a sale or a revaluation.
- Ask whether the building has a PILOT, and when it ends. For any condo in newer Jersey City construction, get the abatement terms in writing before you rely on the current payment.
- Budget at 2026 rates. Build your monthly number from the 2026 increases above instead of last year’s bill.
- Ask your lender how escrow is set. An escrow account funded on the seller’s old bill can come up short at the first annual review.
The worst case for a buyer is closing on an old, low assessment and having the next revaluation reset it to market value. Step one already covers that risk. If your budget works at the effective rate on your purchase price, a revaluation confirms your math instead of breaking it. Our Hudson County buyer's guide and mortgage calculator help fold that number into the full monthly picture. Sellers are looking at the same numbers from the other side of the table.
What Should Sellers Know About Property Taxes?
Your tax bill is part of your listing. Buyers read it, lenders underwrite it, and a bill that looks high for the block raises questions before the first showing.
A low assessment helps you with buyers who read the bill at face value, and hurts you with buyers whose agents run the effective-rate check above. An appeal pending or a PILOT phasing out should be disclosed plainly. Anything that surfaces during attorney review costs more in negotiation than the same fact stated up front.
Property taxes are prorated at closing, so you pay through your last day of ownership and the buyer takes it from there. If your sale price clears $1 million, the Graduated Percent Fee applies. Since July 2025, New Jersey sellers pay this fee on residential sales above $1 million, on the full sale price, starting at 1% between $1 million and $2 million and rising in tiers to 3.5% above $3.5 million. Confirm the current tiers with the New Jersey Division of Taxation or your attorney before you rely on a figure. Our guide to the costs of selling a home in Hudson County and our home sale calculator cover prorations and the fee in detail.
For buyers and sellers alike, the assessment itself isn't fixed, and it can be challenged.
Can You Appeal Your Property Tax Assessment in Hudson County?
Yes. New Jersey owners appeal the assessed value, since the tax bill itself can't be appealed. The deadline is April 1 of the tax year, or 45 days after the town mails its assessment notices, whichever is later. In a year when a town puts a revaluation or reassessment into effect, the deadline moves to May 1. Owners whose assessment tops $1 million can file directly with the Tax Court of New Jersey instead of the county board.
Appeals are judged against the Chapter 123 common level range. For 2026, Jersey City's range runs from 61.90% to 83.74%, and Hoboken's from 49.54% to 67.02%. Divide your assessment by your home's market value as of October 1 of the prior year. If that ratio lands inside the range, the assessment generally stands. Above the range, you have grounds for a reduction.
2026 Common Level Ranges · Chapter 123
- Assessment ÷ market value (as of October 1 of the prior year) inside the range: the assessment generally stands. Above the range: grounds for a reduction.
- Deadline: April 1 of the tax year, or 45 days after assessment notices are mailed, whichever is later. May 1 in a revaluation or reassessment year.
- Assessments above $1 million can be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey.
Appeals are filed with the Hudson County Board of Taxation. The mechanics get specific, so most owners work with a property tax attorney, and an appraisal is often the evidence that decides the case. If you're thinking about an appeal, talk to an attorney well before the deadline.
For owners who qualify, the state also runs relief programs that cut the bill after it's set.
Are There Property Tax Relief Programs in New Jersey?
Several state programs give back part of a homeowner's property taxes. The three main ones are all claimed on a single application, Form PAS-1, due November 2, 2026, for the 2025 benefit year.
Stay NJ provides property tax relief to homeowners 65 and older. Under the state budget signed June 30, 2026, applicants need income of $200,000 or less, and the maximum benefit is tiered by income. Details are on the state's Stay NJ page.
Senior Freeze reimburses eligible seniors and disabled homeowners for increases in their property taxes above a base year.
ANCHOR provides direct relief to qualifying homeowners and renters based on income.
Towns also offer a $250 annual deduction for qualifying veterans, seniors, and disabled homeowners, plus a full exemption for totally disabled veterans, applied through the local tax assessor. Eligibility and amounts change with each state budget, so check current terms with a CPA or the Division of Taxation before counting on a number. If you're 65 or older and weighing a move, our guide for Hudson County homeowners 65 and over covers more.
Common Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
No. Property taxes are calculated from assessed value, which the local tax assessor sets. Your purchase price doesn’t enter the formula, though a sale can prompt the assessor to review the assessment in some towns. More local answers are in our Hudson County real estate FAQ.
Hoboken, with an effective tax rate of about 1.08% on the most recent certified figures, the lowest in the county. Because Hoboken home prices are high, its dollar bills are often comparable to towns with higher rates and lower prices.
Kearny’s last certified general tax rate of 10.848 applies to assessments that sat at about 18.59% of market value. Once equalized, Kearny’s effective tax rate is about 2.02%, close to Bayonne’s.
It’s the state’s measure of how close a town’s assessments are to market value, based on recent sales. For 2026, Hoboken’s ratio is 58.28% and Jersey City’s is 72.82%.
They can. A sale can prompt a review of the assessment, a future revaluation can reset it to market value, and budget increases raise the rate. For 2026, Hoboken’s municipal levy rose 11.5% and Jersey City’s municipal rate rose 15.15%.
Quarterly, on February 1, May 1, August 1, and November 1, with a 10-day grace period after each due date.
April 1 of the tax year or 45 days after assessment notices are mailed, whichever is later, and May 1 in a year when the town implements a revaluation or reassessment. Assessments above $1 million may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey.
Owners in PILOT buildings pay a negotiated payment in place of a standard property tax bill for the length of the abatement. When the abatement phases out, the unit moves to a standard tax bill.
Want the Real Number for a Specific Home?
Every figure in this guide is a formula, a ratio, or a citywide average, and nobody buys an average. Send us the address and our team will pull the assessment, the last three years of bills, and the PILOT status, then model the bill at the effective rate on your purchase price. You’ll know before you offer whether the tax line on the listing is going to hold.
For the market behind these numbers, start with our Hoboken and Jersey City community guides.
Call (973) 495-6038 · Open 8am to 8pm